Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

BackTrack’s Background Screening Privacy Policy

As a consumer reporting agency governed by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) and other applicable state and federal laws, BackTrack is committed to protecting your right to privacy.

This privacy policy covers BackTrack’s practices, policies, and security measures regarding the receipt, storage, and use of “Personally Identifiable Information.” This policy also covers the receipt of certain information through BackTrack’s website (“Website”) and otherwise.

All information collected by BackTrack will be collected, stored, and used in compliance with applicable laws, including the FCRA.

Personally Identifiable Information Collected

BackTrack will only collect “Personally Identifiable Information” about you if you voluntarily choose to provide such information to BackTrack and/or in connection with a background check authorized by you. “Personally Identifiable Information” that BackTrack may collect about you through our Website or otherwise may include, but is not limited to: name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, birthplace, driver’s license number, social security number, employer, employment details, and information regarding prior criminal proceedings, civil proceedings or credit activities. You are not required to provide “Personally Identifiable Information” to obtain access to any part of our Website.

Our Website server also collects the domain names of visitors to our Website. This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on the BackTrack Website, pages viewed, etc.

With Whom BackTrack Shares Personally Identifiable Information

BackTrack will not disclose your “Personally Identifiable Information” to a third party, except in accordance with applicable laws.

Typically, BackTrack will only disclose “Personally Identifiable Information” regarding the subject of a background check to a third-party in the following situations:

  • To an employer or prospective employer who has been authorized by the consumer to receive information about him or her for employment purposes.
  • As otherwise required by law.

Where BackTrack transfers “Personally Identifiable Information” to a representative or third-party subcontractor assisting with a background check, BackTrack provides only the information required to assist with the background check. BackTrack prohibits such third-party representatives and subcontractors from using consumer information for any purpose other than assisting BackTrack with the background check. BackTrack also contractually requires such third-party representatives and subcontractors to maintain commercially-reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of consumer information they receive.

If BackTrack or its assets are acquired by another company, that company will assume responsibility for the “Personally Identifiable Information” collected by BackTrack through the Website and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding the collection and use of such information, as described in this Privacy Policy. BackTrack will not permit another business in such a circumstance to review or examine the information BackTrack has collected without a confidentiality agreement in place and only to the extent allowed by law.

BackTrack does not resell to third-parties any data provided to us for marketing purposes under any circumstances.

How BackTrack Uses Personally Identifiable Information In Addition To Background Checks

BackTrack may match user information obtained via our Website with third party data to help us better understand our customers and improve our content. BackTrack may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Website to prospective business partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

How To Access, Correct, And Change Personal Information

BackTrack strives to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the information collected through the Website and otherwise. You can access and update certain personal information we have about you by calling us toll free at

1-800-991-9694 or by contacting us via the form at http://backtracker.com/contact/

If you are a BackTrack client with a registered account, you may review and update your information by logging into your account. If you are an individual on whom one of our clients has requested a background screening investigation, and/or you have submitted “Personally Identifiable Information” to us at the request of such client for purposes of the background screening investigation, you may review your BackTrack file in accordance with your file disclosure rights under the FCRA, California Civil Code Section 1786.22 or any other applicable law by contacting us toll–free at 1-800-991-9694, or in another legally authorized way.

To protect consumers’ privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify an individual’s identity before granting access to “Personally Identifiable Information” or allowing corrections to such data.

Personal Information Disclosure: United States Or Overseas

Generally, BackTrack does not transfer information to third parties outside of the United States or its territories. Such transfers would only be done if necessary to complete an international background check (e.g., conducting an international criminal check or verifying educational or employment records outside of the U.S.).

Security Of Your Information

BackTrack abides by all applicable state and federal laws pertaining to the security of data supplied to us. BackTrack uses industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to BackTrack through our Website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

When data is ready to be destroyed or disposed of, BackTrack will follow all applicable laws and regulations and take measures to ensure that all such records and data are destroyed and unrecoverable.

Links To Other Websites

The BackTrack Website may contain various links to third-party websites. These sites may provide additional information, goods, services and/or promotions. These sites are owned and operated independently of BackTrack, and have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any information you provide to these websites will be governed under the terms of their privacy policy, if any. BackTrack has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the independent actions or policies of these independent sites, and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

No Information From Children Under Age 13

If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register with us at this Website or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please call us toll free at 1-800-991-9694.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

BackTrack’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. BackTrack will post any privacy policy changes on this page along with the date of the most recent revision. BackTrack will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Contact Information Regarding Privacy Policy

To obtain additional information regarding our Privacy Policy, or to obtain information regarding policies in the event of a compromise of your personal information, please contact us at:

BackTrack Compliance Department

8850 Tyler Blvd

Mentor, OH 44060

Toll Free: 800-991-9694

Fax: 440-205-8355

compliance@backtracker.com

Additional Information

If you have any other questions or concerns about your privacy on BackTrack’s Website or otherwise, or wish to opt-out of any email list, please contact us at:

BackTrack

8850 Tyler Blvd

Mentor, OH 44060

Toll Free: 800-991-9694

Fax: 440-205-8355

 

EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Information

BackTrack complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.  BackTrack has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Notice

BackTrack collects information on individuals for the purpose of providing the information to employers for employment related decisions. The information is used by employers to make decisions on whom to hire, retain, promote or re-assign. It may also be utilized to conduct employee investigations where an employer has a suspicion of work related misconduct or wrongdoing, or an issue arises as to employee compliance with Federal, State, or local laws and regulations, or any employer policies.

Choice

BackTrack will not use personal information collected for any other purpose than that identified in the previous Notice section of this Privacy Policy. If information were to be used for any other purpose, the affected individual would receive the opportunity to opt-out of such use. Opting out of such use does not guarantee the information will be deleted however as we have retain data used in the preparation of background reports for a specific period of time. BackTrack does not use personal information collected related to the preparation of background reports for any direct marketing purposes. Further, individuals may withdraw consent. To do so, please refer to the contact information included at the conclusion of this Privacy Policy.

Accountability for Onward Transfer

The information obtained by BackTrack is forwarded only to an entity that has been authorized by you to receive the data or an agent of our client (client is also known as the “End-user”), operating on behalf of the End-user. The information is only provided to the employer for purpose described in the section under Notice. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, or required by law, we will not use or otherwise disclose any of the personally-identifying information that you provide or that we collect from third parties or other sources. BackTrack reserves the right to employ other companies and individuals as our subcontractors or vendors to perform functions on our behalf. All such contractors are contractually obligated to use and maintain the confidentiality of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. BackTrack shall be liable in accordance with all applicable laws if found to have willfully violated consumer’s rights in the onward transfer of personal data to third parties.

Security

BackTrack strives to protect personal information that we collect, maintain and disclose through the use of reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards.  We have security protocols and measures in place to ensure confidentiality of personal information and to protect the personal information we maintain about you from unauthorized access or alteration as well as unlawful disclosure. These measures include internal and external firewalls, physical security and technological security measures, as well as encryption of certain information and password protection for account information.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

Consistent with the Principles, personal information is limited to the information that is relevant for the purposes of processing. As previously mentioned, the information collected is only utilized for the purpose described above in the section on Notice. Personal information is not processed in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the consumer. To the extent necessary and possible, reasonable steps are taken to ensure that data and information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Access and Correction

BackTrack provides access to personal information to the individual about whom it has information, and will correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

Recourse, Enforcement and Liability and Point of Contact

BackTrack is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, BackTrack commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact BackTrack at:

BackTrack Compliance Department

8850 Tyler Blvd

Mentor, OH 44060

Toll Free: 800-991-9694

Fax: 440-205-8355

compliance@backtracker.com

BackTrack has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

Under certain conditions, binding arbitration for complaints regarding BackTrack’s Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms may be invoked.  For further information, visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 10/26/2017